Skip Navigation Links
The Club is proud to
 be associated with
 our sponsors and
 recommends their
 services to members.
 Click here for links
Expand The Club is proud to<br/>&nbsp;be associated with<br/>&nbsp;our sponsors and<br/>&nbsp;recommends their<br/>&nbsp;services to members.<br/>&nbsp;Click here for links
Skip Navigation Links
Sub-web Home
Officials
Noticeboard
Diary
Competitions
Honoursboard
Service Records
    
Skip Navigation Links
LIBC Home Page
Data Protection
Grand Prix Series
Items for Sale
Contact Us
Other sub webs
LIBC - Lincoln
   Community Lottery
    
 
    

Home Page - Lincolnshire Bowling Association  


Welcome to our new home page.

For appearancesWelcome to the new Website for the Lincolnshire Bowling Association.
We are grateful to The Lincoln Indoor Bowling Club for allowing us a section on this Website and also thankyou to David Lyon for setting it all up.
Sub Web Headings.

Officials: Lists of all Committe Members.
Noticeboard: Reports of what is happening.
Diary: List of all Activities.
Competitions: Click on Season for current year.
Click on Organisation for the Section you are looking for.
Click on Competition for Draw and results of Competition.
Honours Board: All competition winners are now listed here. All records are now up todate some date back to 1927.
New Addition to Honours Board this year is County Ties awarded for 100+ & 200+ & 300+ Games for the County. We do not have record of year when they where presented so have used current year except for those no longer with us,
Service Records: All officers of the County starting from formation of County in 1926


  

Noticeboard extract 1 -  2018 County Semi & Finals Results

Click on Link at the bottom of page to see all Winners Photos.
All the County Finals were played over the weekend at Burton House. The Weather was excellent with no interruptions for rain.
Helpringham Club won 6 of the County Titles. A remarkable success for a small club. David Bristow was their most successful bowler capturing 4 Titles. The other 2 titles went to Trevor Bannister and Triples rink of Adie Smith, Paul Roberts & John Cross.
All Semi and Final Results
Truman
Liam Reeson, Rod West & Jonathan West (Boston BC) 18
Wayne Guilliatt, Derek Skelton & Steve Burton (Shires) 14

Truman
Adie Smith, John Cross & Paul Roberts Helpringham 24
Paul Cook, Jonathan Darley & Steve Wells (Cleethorpes) 19

Truman Final
Liam Reeson. Rod & Jonathan West Boston BC 16
Adie Smith. John Cross & Paul Roberts Helpringham 20

Senior Mixed Pairs
Sylvia Stainton & Alan Watson (Eastfield) 10
Gloria Davies & John Maury (Eslaforde) 17

Senior Mixed Pairs
Gordon Woods & Brenda Barlow (St. Giles) 10
David Gill & Sue Hoyles (Kirton) 24

Senior Mixed Pairs Final
Gloria Davies &John Maury 14
Sue Hoyles &David Gill 22

Weigall
Andy Bennett (Shires) 21 v Neil Poole (Cemetery Road) 11

Weigall
David Gedney (Spalding Town) 7 v Andrew Bird (Sleaford Town)21

Weigall Final
Andy Bennett Shires 7 v Andrew Bird Sleaford Town 21


Carholme
John Dawson, Andy Dawson & Matt Dawson (Boston B.C.) 23
Paul Caress, Chris Warboys & Ashley Caress (Ayscoughfee) 5

Carholme
Neil Poole, Rob Skinner & Phil Parker (Cemetery Road) 18
Andy Bennett, Andy Willey & Neil Rowe (Shires) 19 (extra end)

Carholme Final
John Dawson. Andy Dawson & Matt Dawson 8
Andy Bennett. Andy Willey &Neil Rowe 24


Gratton
Steve Wells & Jonathan Darley (Cleethorpes) 15
David Bristow & Trevor Bannister (Helpringham) 17

Gratton
Rod West & Jonathan. West (Boston B.C. 16
Paul Grimbleby & Darren Barnard (Scunthorpe) 11

Gratton Final
David Bristow & Trevor Bannister 17
Rod West & Jonathan West 12

Champion of Champions
Michael Thompson (Moorlands Railway 21 v Ivan Storr (Friskney) 10

Champion of Champions
John Markham (Shires) 8 v David Gedney (Spalding Town) 21

Champion of Champions Final
David Gedney 13 v Michael Thompson 21

Secretaries
Stephen Cornwell Donington 21 v Paul Grimbleby (Scunthorpe) 8

Secretaries
Ray Morrell (Cemetery Road) 21 v Gary Kitchen (Skegness Foreshore) 17

Secretaries Final
Stephen Cornwell 21 v Ray Morrell 11

Marie Denny
Tracy Phillpot, Wayne Phoenix & Richard Vinter (Spalding Town) 26
Alan Watson, Sylvia Stainton & Wendy Blyth (Eastfield) 12

Marie Denny
John Markham, Rena Markham & Neil Rowe (Shires) 22
Lee Boucher, Olive Wells & Steve Boucher (Horncastle) 24

Marie Denny Final
Tracy Phillpot. Richard Vinter &Wayne Phoenix Spalding 15
Lee Boucher. Olive Wells & Steve Boucher Horncastle 21

Patrons
Gloria Davis & David Bristow (Helpringham) w/o
Chelsea Tomlin & Martin Spencer (Royal Mail Cart)

Patrons
Gordon Woods & Brenda Barlow (St. Giles) 22
Paul Grimbleby & Sue Grimbleby (Scunthorpe) 8

Patrons Final
Gloria Davies & David Bristow 21
Brenda Barlow & Gordon Wood 11

Colin Smith
Adam Hodgson (Sibsey) 21 v Alex Scarbro (Moorlands Railway)

Colin Smith
David Bristow (Helpringham) 21 v Lee Johnson (St. Giles)

Colin Smith Final
Adam Hodgson 7 v David Bristow 21

Tom Mansfield
John Maury (Eslaforde) 19 v John Utnage (Burton House) 21

Tom Mansfield
Neil Rowe (Shires) 19 v Alan Dent Snr.(Cleethorpes)21

Tom Mansfield Final
Alan Dent Snr Cleethorpes 21 v John Utnage Burton House 15

Asplen Harris
David Gill & Geoff Parker (Kirton) 24
Brian Jackman & Paul Hickman (Moorlands Railway) 10

Asplen Harris
Warwick Wooldridge & Steve Monaghan (Highfield House) 22
Roger Wing & Maurice Elding (Spading Town)11

Asplen Harris Final
David Gill & Geoff Parker 23
Warwick Wooldridge & Steve Monaghan 13

Hopper
David Brammer (Branston) 18 v Trevor Bannister (Helpringham)21

Hopper
Michael Thompson (Moorlands Railway) 21 v Richard Vinter (Spalding Town)17

Hopper Final
Trevor Bannister 21 v Michael Thompson 17

Junior Pairs
James Staples & Partner (Shires) v David Bristow (Helpringham) W/O


Junior Pairs
Adam Hodgson & Partner (Sibsey) 23 v Lauren Finbow & Jordon Philpot11


Junior Pairs Final
Paul Oke & David Bristow 22
Adam Hodgson & Nathan Dunnington Sibsey 6

...Click here to view all detail with pictures.

 

Noticeboard extract 2 -  County Quarter Finals at Burton House and Perry Sports

Results of County Quarter Finals at Shires BC on Sunday July 1st.

Secretaries
Paul Grimbleby (Scunthorpe)
Brian Jackman (Moorlands Railway) 20

Senior Mixed Pairs
Tony Canner & Sue Cooper (Shires BC) 13
Sylvia Stainton & Alan Watson (Eastfield) 18

Champion of Champions
Mick Thompson (Moorlands Railway) 21
Paul Dent (Cleethorpes) 11

Carholme
Neil Poole, Rob Skinner & Phil Parker Cemetery Road 23
Jonathan Darley, Paul Cook & Bernard Gowshall (Cleethorpes) 18

Colin Smith
Lee Johnson St. Giles 21
James Staples (Shires) 12

Senior Mixed Pairs
Jenny Rowe & Neil Rowe (Shires) 14
Gordon Woods & Brenda Barlow (St. Giles) 21

Weigall
Paul Howden (Heighington) 19
Neil Poole (Cemetery Road) 21

Carholme
Colin Barks, Dennis Skayman & John Withers (St. Giles) 19
Andy Bennett, Andy Willey & Neil Rowe (Shires) 20

Truman
Wayne Guilliatt, Derek Skelton & Steve Burton (Shires) 22
Ray Morrell, Rob Skinner & Graham Teal (Cemetery Road 10

Gratton
Paul Ward & Stuart Radley (Moorlands Railway) 13
Paul Grimbleby & Darren Barnard (Scunthorpe)20

Marie Denny
Colin Taylor, Chris Barber & Maureen Wilson (Cherry Willingham) 11
Rob Stainton, Sylvia Stainton & Wendy Blyth (Eastfield) 28

Asplen Harris
Brian Jackman & Paul Hickman (Moorlands Railway) 21
Paul Cook & Michael Forster (Cleethorpes) 19

Hopper
Ian Bertram (Cleethorpes) 15
David Brammer (Branston) 21

Hopper
Mick Thompson (Moorlands Railway) 21
Wayne Guilliatt (Shires) 18

Patrons
Kirsty Cox & Jonathan Darley (Cleethorpes) 16
Paul Grimbleby & Sue Grimbleby (Scunthorpe) 21

Weigall
Paul Wright (Cleethorpes) 9
Andy Bennett (Shires) 21

Marie Denny
Brian Jackman, Marcia Wright & Paul Hickman (Moorlands Railway) 12
John Markham, Rena Markham & Neil Rowe (Shires) 23

Secretaries
Ray Morrell (Cemetery Road) 21
Mike Parr (Carr Lane) 5

Asplen Harris
Keith Sylvester & Wilf Wilson (Messingham) 10
Warwick Wooldridge & Steve Monaghan (Highfield House) 21

Tom Mansfield
Alan Dent (Cleethorpes) 21
Brian Jackman (Moorlands Railway) 19

Champion of Champions
John Markham (Shires) W/O V Paul Howden (Heighington)

Tom Mansfield
Neil Rowe (Shires) 21
Paul Hickman (Moorlands Railway) 14

Truman
Paul Cook, Jonathan Darley & Bernard Gowshall (Cleethorpes) 19
Colin Barks, Dennis Skayman & John Withers (St. Giles) 15

Patrons
Gordon Woods & Brenda Barlow (St. Giles) 23
Neil Poole & June DeBoer (Cemetery Road) 10

Gratton
Paul Cook & Jonathan Darley (Cleethorpes) 16
Colin Taylor & Brian Yarnall (Cherry Willingham) 15

Results of County Quarter Finals at Burton House on Sunday July 1st.

Hopper:
Trevor Bannister (Helpringham) 21
Keith Jackman (Horncastle)8

Truman
Rod West, Liam Reeson & Jonathan West (Boston B. C.) 18
David Gedney, Roger Wing & Nick Wing (Spalding Town) 6

Carholme
Albert Shepherd, Paul Hudson, Gary Kitchen(Foreshore) 16
John Dawson, Andy Dawson & Matt Dawson (Boston B.C.) 20

Marie Denny
Nathan Odlin, Katie Webb & Mick Asplen (Burton House) 19
Tracy Phillpot, Adrian Field & Richard Vinter (Spalding Town) 20

Patrons
T Hodgson & Adam Hodgson (Sibsey) 10
Gloria Davis & David Bristow(Helpringham)22

Patrons
Carol Kelly & Keith Kelly (Alford)11
Chelsea Tomlin & Martin Spencer (Royal Mail Cart) 17

Truman
Lee Boucher, M. Storry & Steve Boucher(Horncastle)8
Paul Roberts, Adie Smith, John Cross(Helpringham)21

11.15
Carholme
Paul Caress, Chris Warboys & Ashley Caress (Ayscoughfee)
27
Paul Roberts, Adie Smith, John Cross(Helpringham)9

Marie Denny
Lee Boucher, Olive Wells & Steve Boucher(Horncastle)
21
David Bristow, Gloria Davis & Trevor Bannister(Helpringham)
18

C of C
Ivan Storr (Friskney) 21
John Stray (Freiston) 15

Tom Mansfield
John Maury (Eslaforde) 21
Maurice Elding (Spalding Town)11

Senior Mixed Pairs
Brenda Rice & Neil Salmon(Friskney 14
David Gill & Sue Hoyles(Kirton) 19

Weigall
Tracy Nunn (Mareham) 10
Andrew Bird (Sleaford Town)21

Champion of Champions
Joe Lewis(Grantham) 16
David Gedney (Spalding Town)21

Colin Smith
Adam Hodson (Sibsey) W/O V Jordon Phillpot (Spalding Town)

Hopper
Richard Vinter (Spalding Town) 21
Mick Asplen (Burton House) 12

Asplen Harris
Michael Faulkner V David Gill & Geoff Parker (Walk Over)

Gratton
Lee Boucher & Steve. Boucher (Horncastle)12
David Bristow & Trevor Bannister (Helpringham) 21

Gratton
Rod West & Jonathan. West (Boston B.C.) 19
Paul Caress & Ashley Caress (Ayscoughfee)9

Asplen Harris
Roger Wing & Maurice Elding (Spading Town)21
Albert Shepherd & Brian Kilby (Foreshore) 13

Secretaries
Gary Kitchen (Foreshore) 21
Martin Simpson (Royal Mail Cart)19

Senior Mixed Pairs
John Maury & Gloria Davis (Eslaforde)16
A. Vallance & Patrick Vallance(Ayscoughfee)13

Tom Mansfield
John Utnage (Burton House)21
Brian Kilby(Foreshore) 14

Secretaries
Stephen Cornwell (Donington)21
Bruce Allen (Vacu Lug) 11

Weigall
Steve Boucher (Horncastle)16
David Gedney (Spalding Town) 21

Colin Smith
Nathan Puttrill (Castle Spalding) 5
David Bristow (Helpringham) 21

 

More Noticeboard -

Adams v North Cambs...Click here to see more of this
Adams and Newton v Suffolk...Click here to see more of this
Adams and Newton v Northants...Click here to see more of this
Adams & Newton v Norfolk. Reg Wright v Notts...Click here to see more of this
 

Nothing in the diary for today

 
Editor Login
  Press Ctrl + D on your keyboard to bookmark this page
This page Copyright © 2007 - 2013 LINCOLN AND DISTRICT INDOOR BOWLING CLUB COMPANY LIMITED
Company No 01007036 - All rights reserved.
Sub-web edited by Brian Jackman