Skip Navigation Links
The Club is proud to
 be associated with
 our sponsors and
 recommends their
 services to members.
 Click here for links
Expand The Club is proud to<br/>&nbsp;be associated with<br/>&nbsp;our sponsors and<br/>&nbsp;recommends their<br/>&nbsp;services to members.<br/>&nbsp;Click here for links
Skip Navigation Links
Sub-web Home
Officials
Noticeboard
Diary
Competitions
Leagues
Honoursboard
Service Records
    
Skip Navigation Links
LIBC Home Page
Super8serieS
Links
Items for Sale
Contact Us
Other sub webs
How it all works
    
 
    

Home Page - City of Lincoln Bowls League  


City of Lincoln Bowls League

Welcome to the City of Lincoln Bowls League Web Pages. We hope you will find all you need on these Pages. We are grateful to the Lincoln Indoor Bowls Club for allowing us to be part of Website.
All the League Winners and Competition Winners and Runners up are now up to date on the Honours Board.These will no longer be shown in the Handbook helping to keep all costs down.
A new addition this year is a complete list of all Officers since the formation of the League in 1941.

Each week results are on the Notice Board and are entered as soon as they are received.

If there is anything you would like to see on our pages please E-Mail me with your suggestions,jackmanbrian@btinternet.com
  

Latest noticeboard -  City Finals Day at Nettleham

City League Finals at Nettleham on Monday August 28th.
Sunday 20th August at 2pm.
Over 60 Singles: Mick Stray St Giles 15 v Gordon Wood St Giles 21
Monday August 28th.

9am. League Doubles

Dave Lewis & Kevin Lewis Eagle V Maria Clarke & Michael Thompson Moorland Railway

10.30am

2 Bowl Singles
Mick Thompson Moorland Railway V Kevin Lewis Eagle
Under 25 Singles
Callum Campbell Sleaford Town or Alex Scarbro Hykeham v Lee Johnson Monks Road SSC
Husband & Wife Pairs
Celia & Michael Faulkner Sleaford Town v Linda & Maurice Appleyard Leadenham

12.30pm
Ladies Doubles
Jean Welburn & Jean Scrafield St. Giles v Chris Barber & Maureen Wilson Cherry Willingham
Chairman's Doubles
Rene Walker & Ian Walker St. Giles v Dave Lewis & Kevin Lewis Eagle
League Triples
Michael Foster, Maria Clarke & Michael Thompson Moorland Railway
Kris Moore, Neal Mapletoft & Trevor Cope Sleaford Town

2.30am
Afternoon Knockout
Navenby A (28) v Washingborough A (1)
League Singles
Kevin Lewis Eagle v Waylon Clarke Ruskington
Mixed Pairs
Peter Froggatt & Sally Froggatt Hykeham
Maria Clarke & Michael Thompson Moorland Railway

4.30pm
Evening KO
Dunholme (10) V Moorlands Railway (8)
Woolworth and Echo Pairs
Neal Mapletoft & Trevor Cope Sleaford Town
Dave Lewis & Kevin Lewis Eagle
Thursday August 31st at Moorland Railway
Cochrane Triples
Brian Jackman, Paul Hickman & Steve Tinker Moorlands Railway
Mick Foster, Maria Clarke & Mick Thompson Moorland Railway

 

More Noticeboard -

Week Commencing August 7th ...Click here to see more of this
Week Commencing July 31st...Click here to see more of this
Week Commencing July 24th...Click here to see more of this
Week Commencing July 17th. ...Click here to see more of this
 

Nothing in the diary for today

 
Editor Login
  Press Ctrl + D on your keyboard to bookmark this page
This page Copyright © 2007 - 2013 LINCOLN AND DISTRICT INDOOR BOWLING CLUB COMPANY LIMITED
Company No 01007036 - All rights reserved. Web site designed and built by David Lyon
Sub-web edited by Brian Jackman