|
...Click here to return to home page
|
|
National EBF Competition February / March update from Dennis Skayman
|
Where Lincoln players are still in contention in National EBF Competition February / March update
Men’s Pairs John Nott & Danny Brown qualify for County Finals at Lincoln on Saturday 9th March
Men’s Rinks Played at Boston on Saturday 2nd February Quarter Final Ryan Jackson, Danny Brown, Billy Jackson, (John Nott sub), W/o v Jason (Lewis Grantham) Semi Finals Ryan Jackson, Danny Brown, Billy Jackson 24 v 6 J Fleming, J Macarther, W Wooldridge (Scunthorpe) Ryan Jackson, Danny Brown, Billy Jackson qualify for County finals at Lincoln on Saturday 9th March
Men’s Singles Played at Louth on Saturday 10th February Quarter Finals Sam Ashton 21 v 17 A Dent snr (Louth) Kevin Lewis 15 v 21 P Grimbleby (Scunthorpe) Semi Final Sam Ashton 21 v 1 N Burton (Horncastle) Sam Ashton qualify for County finals at Lincoln on Saturday 9th March
Men’s Senior Singles Played at Louth on Saturday 10th February Quarter Finals George Draper 21 v 11 M Elding (Spalding) Geoff Maslin 21 v 17 P Flatters (Boston) Gordon Wood 16 v 21 N Rowe (Scunthorpe) Semi Final George Draper 21 v 15 N Burton (Horncastle) Geoff Maslin 21 v 17 N Rowe (Scunthorpe) George Draper & Geoff Maslin qualify for County finals at Lincoln on Saturday 9th March
Under 25’s Singles Played at Louth on Saturday 10th February Quarter Finals James Staples v N Dunnington (Boston) W/o Semi Final John Nott v D Bristow (Sleaford) W/o Sam Ashton 21 v 8 N Dunnington (Boston) Sam Ashton qualify for County finals at Lincoln on Saturday 9th March
COUNTY FINALS AT LINCOLN INDOOR BOWLS CLUB ON SATURDAY 9th MARCH 2019 9.30 a.m Full Programme 1st Session 9.30 am Men's Rinks Ryan Jackson, Danny Brown & Billy Jackson Lincoln v Alex Tomlin, Martin Tomlin & Richard Vinter Boston
Ladies Rinks Jenna Earl, Rene Walker & Maureen Wilson Lincoln v Brenda True, Gill Leverton & Barbara Shufflebottom Louth
Mixed Rinks Mary Johnson, Tracy Nunn & Keith Jackman Horncastle v Sue Simpson Shaw, Paul Flatters & Les Feary Boston
Under 25's Singles Sam Ashton Lincoln v David Bristow Sleaford
2nd Session 11.45 am Men's Senior Singles George Draper Lincoln v Geoff Maslin Lincoln
Ladies Senior Singles Sue Hoyles Boston v Sylvia Stainton Louth
Men's Singles Paul Oke Sleaford v Sam Ashton Lincoln
3rd Session 2.00 pm Ladies Singles Brenda Barlow Lincoln v Jenny Rowe Scunthorpe
Men's Pairs Keith Jackman & Tracy Nunn Horncastle V John Nott & Danny Brown Lincoln
Mixed Pairs Sue & Paul Grimbleby Scunthorpe v Chantal Spencer & Jonathan West Boston
Ladies Pairs Jane Taplin & Margaret Walmsley Horncastle V Jenna Earl/Maureen Wilson Lincoln
GOOD LUCK TO ALL PLAYERS WINNERS OF EACH FINAL QUALIFY FOR NATIONAL FINALS AT NEWARK WERE THEY WILL REPRESENT LINCOLNSHIRE
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Submitted date -
|
Friday, 08 Mar 2019
|
|
|
...Click here to return to home page
|
|
|
|
|
|