Skip Navigation Links
The Club is proud to
 be associated with
 our sponsors and
 recommends their
 services to members.
 Click here for links
Expand The Club is proud to<br/>&nbsp;be associated with<br/>&nbsp;our sponsors and<br/>&nbsp;recommends their<br/>&nbsp;services to members.<br/>&nbsp;Click here for links
Skip Navigation Links
Sub-web Home
Officials
Noticeboard
Diary
Honoursboard
    
Skip Navigation Links
LIBC Home Page
Data Protection
Grand Prix Series
Items for Sale
Contact Us
Other sub webs
LIBC - Lincoln
   Community Lottery
    
 
    

Home Page - Lincolnshire Womens Bowling Association  


Lincolnshire Women's Bowling Association

Welcome to the L.W.B.A. Web Site. Thank you to David Lyon for setting up and to Lincoln Indoor for allowing us this Space.
YOUR IDEAS WELCOME
If anyone has any ideas for improvements to this Sub Web or any comments at all that you feel are relevant, please get in touch with me. at jackmanbrian@btinternet.com.
We have now added an Honours Board which shows all Officials and Outdoor competition winners starting from the formation of the Association in 1946.





  

Noticeboard extract 1 -  Skegness Results

Congratulations to Lincolnshire's National Champions Janet Wright, Sheila Plaskitt & Penny Strong who won the 3 Bowl Rinks and the Donald Steward Team.


All the Lincolnshire Ladies Results.
Donald Steward Trophy
Lincolnshire 126 Shots
Suffolk 102 Shots
Lincolnshire Scores
Mo Regan, Chris Barber & Lin Mountain Won 28 – 21
Kirsty Cox, Eleanor Nicholson & Sue Hoyles Won 26 - 18
Mary Johnson, Chris Love & Olive Wells Won 24 - 17
Joy Mansell, Di Wilson Rogers & Jill Edson Won 25 – 24
Jenny Rowe, Sue Bennett & Rena Markham Won 23 – 22
3. Bowl Rinks—Shepperson & Brown
Round 2 – Janet Wright, Sheila Plaskitt & Penny Strong 23 v Northants 10
Semi Final - Janet Wright, Sheila Plaskitt & Penny Strong 20 v Humberside 10
Final - Janet Wright, Sheila Plaskitt & Penny Strong 26 v North Cambs 5

Ladies Singles – Paul Howard 2 Bowl Singles
Round 1 Kirsty Cox 21 v M. Snook North Essex 13
Round 2 Kirsty Cox 14 v J T Wombell Nottinghamshire 21

Ladies Singles – Wyland Trophy 4 Bowl Singles
Round 2 - Sue Hoyles 12 v S Deeves Suffolk 21

Ladies Senior Singles – Anne Saint
Round 2 – Brenda Barlow 13 v M Dykes Humberside 21

Secretaries Singles – Ivy Younger
Round 2 – Janet Vinter 21 v M Hunt North Cambs 17
Semi Final Janet Vinter 5(Retired) v T Parnell Cleveland 15

Champion of Champion Singles – Freda Wiles
Round 1 – Rena Markham 21 v G Marsh Hunts 4
Round 2 – Rena Markham 18 v J Clipston Derbyshire 21

Senior Pairs—Suffolk Punch
Round 1 – Joy Mansell & Linda Carter 19 v M Robson & A Upsall Durham 20
Ladies Pairs –Alice Rice
Round 1 Sue Hoyles & Pam Rate 12 v J Wilson & G Searle North Essex 22
2 Bowl Rinks G.W. Jones
Round 1 – Tracy Philpott, Betty Deaton & Sylvia Wade 22 v Norfolk 12
Round 2 - Tracy Philpott, Betty Deaton & Sylvia Wade 16 v North Essex 18

 

Noticeboard extract 2 -  Skegness Week

Congratulations to Lincolnshire's National Champions Janet Wright, Sheila Plaskitt & Penny Strong who won the 3 Bowl Rinks and the Donald Steward Team.

Wednesday August 22nd
Secretaries Singles
Janet Vinter 21 v M Hunt North Cambs 17

2 Bowl Rinks
Tracy Philpott, Betty Deaton & Sylvia Wade 16 v North Essex 18

4 Bowl Singles
Sue Hoyles 12 v Suffolk 21

3 Bowl Rinks
Janet Wright, Sheila Plaskitt & Penny Strong 23 v Northants

Senior Singles
Brenda Barlow 13 v Humberside 21

Thursday August 23rd

10.45am. 2 Bowl Singles Kirsty Cox 21 v M Snook North Essex 13

12.15pm. Champion of Champions Rena Markham 21 v G Marsh Hunts 4

1.45pm. Champion of Champions Rena Markham18 v J Clipston Derbyshire 21

2.15pm Semi Final 3 Bowl Rinks
Janet Wright, Sheila Plaskitt & Penny Strong 20 v Humberside 10

2.15 2 Bowl Singles Kirsty Cox 13 v E Hales Durham 21
Friday

2.15pm Final 3 Bowl Rinks
3 Bowl Rinks
Janet Wright, Sheila Plaskitt & Penny Strong 26 v North Cambs 5

A great start to the week for Lincolnshire Ladies today winning the Donald Steward Trophy. All rinks won to give Lincolnshire the Title by 24 Shots.

Match Result:

Lincolnshire 126 Shots
Suffolk 102 Shots
Lincolnshire Scores
Mo Regan, Chris Barber & Lin Mountain Won 28 – 21
Kirsty Cox, Eleanor Nicholson & Sue Hoyles Won 26 - 18
Mary Johnson, Chris Love & Olive Wells Won 24 - 17
Joy Mansell, Di Wilson Rogers & Jill Edson Won 25 – 24
Jenny Rowe, Sue Bennett & Rena Markham Won 23 – 22

Daily Programme
Tuesday August 21st.

A good start this morning with a 22 - 12 win in the 2 Bowl Rinks. Senior Pairs lose by just 1 shot and Ladies pairs lose as well. Better tomorrow hopefully.
9.15am. 2 Bowl Rinks Tracy Philpott, Betty Deaton & Sylvia Wade v Norfolk Won 22 - 12
9.15am. Senior Pairs Linda Carter & Joy Mansell v Durham lost 19 - 20

4.45pm. Ladies Pairs Pam Rate & Sue Hoyles v North Essex Lost 12 - 21

 

More Noticeboard -

 

Nothing in the diary for today

 
Editor Login
  Press Ctrl + D on your keyboard to bookmark this page
This page Copyright © 2007 - 2013 LINCOLN AND DISTRICT INDOOR BOWLING CLUB COMPANY LIMITED
Company No 01007036 - All rights reserved.
Sub-web edited by Brian Jackman