|
...Click here to return to home page
|
|
Lincoln Open Results from Brian Jackman
|
WILLOWS BUILDING & MAINTENANCE LINCOLN OPEN DRAW 2017 Once again, we are indebted to club stalwarts Dean and Kev Stephenson of Willows Building & Maintenance Ltd for sponsoring this year’s open.
Final: Nick Brett (Huntingdon) v Andy Ware (City of Ely) 6-5, 6-5 First Set to Nick Brett 6 - 5 Second set and match to Nick Brett Semi Finals: Ed Elmore v Andy Ware 4-6, 7-2, 0-2 Nick Brett v Mathew Orrey 5-6,9-4, 2-0
QUARTER FINALS Sam Ashton v Andy Ware. 3-8, 8-1, 0-2 Mathew Orrey v George Draper 9-2, 5-3 Nick Brett v Paul Maynard 7-4, 9-0 Ed Elmore v Billy Jackson 2-7, 5-4, 2-0
Friday 6th October 2017 at 8.30pm MATCH 1 Rink 1. Greg Smith (Lincoln) v Paul Oke (Sleaford) 6-7, 2-6 (0-2) MATCH 2 Rink 2. Wendy Brown (Scunthorpe) v David Bristow (Sleaford) 4-6, 1-11 (0-2) MATCH 3 Rink 3. Janet Crabb (Lincoln) v Allan Dent Jnr (Louth) 1-13, 1-10 (0-2) MATCH 4 Rink 4. Danny Brown (Lincoln) v Gordon Wood (Lincoln) 7-2, 5-5 (1.5- 0.5) MATCH 5 Rink 5. Scott Whyers (Boston) v Jim Pullen (Lincoln) 3-9, 5-6 (0-2) MATCH 6 Rink 6. Sam Ashton (Lincoln) v Lynda Jones (Lincoln) 9-2, 10-5 (2-0)`f x cs vq MATCH 7 Rink 7. Brenda Barlow (Lincoln) v George Draper (Lincoln) 0-15, 2-8 (0-2) MATCH 8 Rink 8. Steve Derby (Lincoln) v Ron Flowers (Boston) 3-8, 2,6 (0-2)
Saturday 7th October 2017 @ 8.30am MATCH 9 Rink 1. Wayne Willgress (Norfolk) v Jack Bird (Scarborough) 5-7, 8-7, 1-2 MATCH 10 Rink 2. Terry Berridge (Grantham) v Rob Elmore (Ely) 6-5, 4-4 MATCH 11 Rink 3. Martin Shepherd (Chipping N) v Stephen Harris (Stamford) 3-7, 7-6, 2-1 MATCH 12 Rink 4. Adam Berridge (Grantham) v Donna Knight (Whiteknights) 8-1, 7-5 MATCH 13 Rink 5. Paul Roberts (Sleaford) v Gary Morris (Boston) 7-7,8-3 MATCH 14 Rink 6. Nik Elphick (Unattached) v Sherod Winterton (Charnwood) 0-12, 2-7 MATCH 15 Rink 7. Adrian Bird (Scarborough) v Jordon Philpott (Spalding) 3-10, 3-8 MATCH 16 Rink 8. Billy Jackson (Lincoln) v Dean Harrison (Leicester) 6-3, 7-3
Saturday 7th October @ 10am MATCH 17 Rink 1. Ryan Atkins (Malvern) v Alan Dent Snr (Louth) 1-9, 13-2, 2-0 MATCH 18 Rink 2. Chris Brereton (Welford) v Tony Barwell (Stamford) 2-7, 7-3,2-1 MATCH 19 Rink 3. Michael Knight (Whiteknights) v Alan Watts (Lincoln) 5-9, 2-6 MATCH 20 Rink 4. Bex Field (Norfolk) v Paul Maynard (Foxhill) 4-7, 3-6 MATCH 21 Rink 5. Ben Wilson (Spalding) v Roger Adams (Ipswich) 10-4, 7-0 MATCH 22 Rink 6. Andy Ware (Ely) v Stewart Douglas (East Lothian) 8-1, 9-2 MATCH 23 Rink 7. Trevor Roberts (Falaise) had a walk over MATCH 26 Rink 8. Simon Reeson (Louth) v Arthur Thompson (Radnorshire) 6-7, 4-7
Saturday 7th October 2017 @ 11.30am MATCH 25 Rink 1. Jaqui Henderson v Jeff Pitt (Peterborough) 2-8, 6-9 MATCH 24 Rink 2. Alex Walton (St Neots) v Michael Layden 5-5, 5-7 MATCH 27 Rink 3. Neil Smith (Westlecot) v Malcolm Jacobs 7-2, 8-1 MATCH 28 Rink 4. Craig Newton (Hornsea) v Ed Elmore (Ely) 6-7, 5-9 MATCH 29 Rink 5. Ken Ferguson v Gary R Smith (Durham) 5-10, 5-6 MATCH 30 Rink 6. Nick Brett (Huntingdon) v Kevin Rands (Lincoln) 7-2, 5-6, 2-0 MATCH 31 Rink 7. Steve Driver v Mathew Orrey (Spalding) 3-4, 0-8 MATCH 32 Rink 8. Les Gillett (Melton) v Ellen Falkner (Ely) 2-8, 8-2, 2-0
ROUND TWO Saturday 7th October 2017 @ 1.15prn MATCH 40 Rink 1 David Bristow v Sam Ashton 4-10, 2-6 MATCH 38 Rink 2 Paul Oke v Danny Brown 6-6, 2-10 MATCH 34 Rink 3 Adam Berridge v Sherod Winterton 4-10, 9-5, 0-2 MATCH 37 Rink 4 Paul Roberts v Ron Flowers 4-4, 5-6 MATCH 39 Rink 5 Jack Bird v Billy Jackson 7-3, 4-5, 1-2 MATCH 35 Rink 6 George Draper v Martin Shepherd 7-6, 6-3 MATCH 33 Rink 7 Jim Pullen v Allan Dent Jnr. 3-8, 4-8 MATCH 36 Rink 8 Jordon Philpott v Terry Berridge 7-4, 6-5
ROUND TWO Saturday 7th October 2017 @ 2.45pm MATCH 46 Rink 1 Chris Brereton v Paul Maynard 1-11, 1-8 MATCH 43 Rink 2 Andy Ware v Alan Watts 11-1, 2-8,1-2 MATCH 45 Rink 3 Ryan Atkins v Trevor Roberts 3-5, 1-6 MATCH 48 Rink 4 Les Gillett v Michael Layden 6-1, 8-1 MATCH 41 Rink 5 Neil Smith v Jeff Pitt 2-8, 6-1, 1-2 MATCH 42 Rink 6 Arthur Thompson v Mathew Orrey 1-10, 4-6 MATCH 44 Rink 7 Nick Brett v Gary R Smith 7-2, 8-2 MATCH 47 Rink 8 Ed Elmore v Ben Wilson 6-4, 7-5
ROUND THREE (Last 16) – Approx. 4.15pm Rink 1 Mathew Orrey v Danny Brown 4-8, 8-6, 2-0 Rink 2 Ed Elmore v Jeff Pitt 6-4, 5-4 Rink 3 Paul Maynard v Ron Flowers 9-4, 9-2 Rink 4 Nick Brett v Sherod Winterton 7- 6, 9-2 Rink 5 Andy Ware v Jordon Philpott 6-5, 8-7 Rink 6 Billy Jackson v Trevor Roberts 5-6, 8-6, 2-1 Rink 7 Les Gillett v Sam Ashton 5-6, 7-3,0-2 Rink 8 George Draper v Allan Dent Jnr. 10-4, 3-4, 2-0
QUARTER FINALS Rink 1 Mathew Orrey v Danny Brown 4-8, 8-6, 2-0 Rink 2 Ed Elmore v Jeff Pitt 6-4, 5-4 Rink 3 Paul Maynard v Ron Flowers 9-4, 9-2 Rink 4 Nick Brett v Sherod Winterton 7- 6, 9-2 Rink 5 Andy Ware v Jordon Philpott 6-5, 8-7 Rink 6 Billy Jackson v Trevor Roberts 5-6, 8-6, 2-1 Rink 7 Les Gillett v Sam Ashton 5-6, 7-3,0-2 Rink 8 George Draper v Allan Dent Jnr. 10-4, 3-4, 2-0
QUARTER FINALS Sam Ashton v Andy Ware. 3-8, 8-1, 0-2 Mathew Orrey v George Draper 9-2, 5-3 Nick Brett v Paul Maynard 7-4, 9-0 Ed Elmore v Billy Jackson 2-7, 5-4, 2-0
Semi Finals: Ed Elmore v Andy Ware Nick Brett v Mathew Orrey
Final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Submitted date -
|
Friday, 06 Oct 2017
|
|
|
...Click here to return to home page
|
|
|
|
|
|